Talk to an Expert, Call: +91 70220 90909       Free Assessment

Schengen Migration

Visas Tree

Home >> Migrate >> Schengen Migration

Schengen Migration

Schengen Visa

Schengen visa is for people who wish to visit several European countries on the same trip. It is a Visitor Visa. The purpose of the visit must be leisure, tourism, or business. It is issued to citizens of countries who are required to obtain a visa before entering Europe. The purpose of the visit must be leisure, tourism, or business. A Schengen visa allows the holder to travel freely within the Schengen countries for 90 days maximum.

The Schengen Area is comprised of 26 countries that have agreed to allow free movement of their citizens within this area as a single country. Schengen area include a majority of European countries such as: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland.

The Schengen Visa holders are not allowed to live permanently or work in Europe. Schengen Visa holder only have the right to travel as a temporary visitor to the member countries.

 

Types of Schengen Visa

There are three major types of Schengen visa issued by the designated Embassy/Consulate.

1. The Uniform Schengen Visa – allows a person to travel and reside in the desired Schengen Area Member country for a period of 6 months

2. The Limited Territorial Validity Visa – allows a person to travel only to the state that has issued the visa

3. The National Visa – allows individuals that will be studying, working or permanently residing in one of the Schengen countries.

Process Flow

Download the application form

Compile the required documents

Show evidence of sufficient funds, valid passport, photographs and medical insurance

Submit documents at the appropriate embassy/ consulate of the designated country Pay the fees.

Fees

Short stay visa (less than 90 days) – 60 Euros

Long stay visa (more than 90 days) – 99 Euros

Schengen Visa FAQ’s

How can I apply for a Schengen visa?

Eligibility, Process flow, Visa fee will vary according to the type of visa and the country you will apply to. Check the website of the relevant embassy or contact them via phone, email or fax to check what should be additionally submitted along with the application.

How long does it take to process Schengen Visa?

2 days. Can go upto 14-21 days in some cases.

Do I have to submit the documents in person?

Yes. You have to submit the documents in person at the embassy/ consulate with a prior appointment.

Will there be an interview and what are the commonly asked questions?

Yes. You will be asked about your whereabouts and travel details.

How long can I reside in the Schengen Area upon issuance of visa?

Based on the type of visa, there may be certain restrictions imposed by the certain embassy/ consulate of the Schengen country. This depends on the nature of travel / other circumstances. However, the most common type of visa can allow an individual to stay upto 90 days from date of entry.

When can I apply for a Schengen Visa?

All round the year, as long as all the required documents are submitted and you have enough finances to maintain yourself during your stay.

Where can I apply for the Schengen visa?

If you are traveling to one country, apply at the appropriate embassy/ consulate of the designated country

What should I do if I want to travel to more than one Schengen country?

If you are traveling to more than one Schengen country it is recommended to apply in the consulate / embassy where you will spend more time. This is referred to as ‘main destination’.

What is Airport transit visa and Transit visa?

Airport transit visa allows the individual to travel through the international zone of the Schengen country airport without entering the Schengen country area.

Transit visa allows the individual to transit through more than one Schengen country to non Schengen countries within a 5 day period.

Find out what it takes to be eligible for a study permit Abroad. Fill out our free assessment form